Privacy

Privacy

 

1. Identification
2. Intellectual Property
3. Availability
4. Liability
5. Privacy Policy

 

 

1. Identification

The website accessible, notably, at the address http://www.ritzparis.com (hereinafter: the "Site") was published by THE RITZ HOTEL LIMITED, a company under English law with a corporate capital of 2,000,000 Pounds Sterling, registered in Paris Corporate Register under number 572 219 913 00017, whose registered office is located at 14 South Street, LONDON (United Kingdom) and whose principal establishment is located at 15 Place Vendôme, Paris (75001); telephone number +33 (0)1 43 16 30 30 (hereinafter referred to as "RITZ PARIS").

The Site's publication Director is: Frank J. Klein

The Site is hosted by the company SAS No Blue Screen System, 140 boulevard Haussmann, 75008 Paris; telephone number: +33 (0)1 58 56 60 87.

The Site is accessed and its content used in connection with the indications for use described below. The act of accessing and browsing on the Site constitute, on the part of the Web surfer, an acceptance without reserve of the following stipulations:

 

2. Intellectual Property

The Site taken as a whole, together with each of the elements comprising it (in particular, texts, diagrams, tree structures, applications, animations, images, photographs, illustrations, videos, graphic or editorial representations, logos, etc.) constitute intellectual works protected by the Intellectual Property Code as well as by all other forms of applicable international legislation.

RITZ PARIS alone is authorised (directly or through the effect of licences or authorisations) to use the components comprising the Site, the domain names, trademarks, models, etc., and also the editorial images and content which are reproduced in them.

The use of all or part of the Site, notably by downloading, reproduction, transmission, representation or broadcast for purposes other than consultation and use of the Site by the Web surfer on a personal and private basis with a non-commercial aim is strictly prohibited. Any breach of these measures exposes the perpetrator to the sanctions set out both by the Intellectual Property Code, notably in respect of infringement of copyright and trademark law, and by the Civil Code in respect of civil liability.

The creation of any hypertext link linking to any of the web pages or components comprising the Site is prohibited without the prior, written authorisation of RITZ PARIS, whose authorisation may be revoked at any time. All content, website or other having a hypertext link which links to the Site or to any of the components comprising it are not under the control of RITZ PARIS, and the latter consequently declines all responsibility (particularly editorial responsibility) concerning access to these sites and their content.

 

3. Availability

RITZ PARIS strives as far as possible to keep the Site permanently accessible, but is not bound by any obligation to accomplish this. RITZ PARIS may therefore suspend access to the Site, in particular for maintenance reasons or for updating, or for all other reasons, notably technical or editorial reasons, without notice or prior information to Web surfers, without it being possible for RITZ PARIS to be held liable for the consequences of these interruptions, either for the Web surfers or for any third parties.

In addition, RITZ PARIS may not be held liable if Web surfers do not succeed in accessing all or part of the Site due to any technical fault or any problem, notably and not restrictively relating to:

-    a fault and/or congestion of the Internet network,
-    a fault on the part of the Internet access providers,
-    a human error or error of electrical origin,
-    any malicious intervention,
-    all software or hardware malfunctions,
-    a case of force majeure.

 

4. Liability

RITZ PARIS strives to guarantee, to the best of its abilities, the accuracy and updating of information broadcast on the Site, the content of which it reserves the right to amend at all times and without notice.

However, RITZ PARIS cannot guarantee the correctness, accuracy and completeness of the information made available on the Site; such information constitutes neither a guarantee nor an undertaking on the part of RITZ PARIS with regard to the Web surfer. In particular, RITZ PARIS may not be held liable:

-    for any inaccuracy, error or omission of the said information;
-    for any damage resulting from a computer inteference by a third party having led to a modification of the said information;
-    and, generally, for any damage, whether direct or indirect, whatever the causes, origins, natures and consequences thereof, relating to access (or to the impossibility of accessing the Site), to the content, the use of the Site and/or to the credit granted to any information originating from it.

 

5. Privacy Policy

Personal data

Personal data is taken to mean all personal information (in particular: identifier, password, surname, first name, date of birth, email or postal address) which the Web surfer may provide on the Site.

This information, whatever its nature, directly or indirectly enables RITZ PARIS to identify, contact and/or gain more knowledge of the Web surfer. When the Web surfer provides this personal data, they undertake to answer the questions posed to them and/or to complete all the various fields of the forms provided for this purpose, and to communicate, in this regard, accurate, up-to-date information which does not prejudice the interests or rights of third parties.

No personal data is collected without the Web surfer's consent. The optional or mandatory nature of the information to be communicated to RITZ PARIS will be indicated beforehand. The Web surfer is in no way forced to send such data via the Site. However, if they refuse, RITZ PARIS shall not be able to send the Web surfer information concerning its company, its activity and/or the Site.

RITZ PARIS is responsible for collection and processing of the personal data undertaken on the Site. Except when measures specific to the processing of personal data are likely to apply, which shall systematically be brought to the Web surfer's attention, in particular in respect of the general terms applicable to online reservation, the RITZ PARIS online shop, or to online reservation of lessons at the Escoffier School, RITZ PARIS is the sole addressee of this data, and shall not communicate it to third parties. It undertakes to respect confidentiality and to protect this data. However, the Web surfer is informed that the data concerning him may be communicated in whole or in part solely to the service-providers of RITZ PARIS acting in connection with management of the Site, and bound by confidentiality and security undertakings.

The collection and processing of the Web surfer's personal data undertaken in this manner have been declared to the National Computing and Freedom Commission (CNIL), in accordance with the provisions of French law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relative to computing, files and freedom.

The Web surfer has a right to access, amendment, rectification and deletion of personal data relating to him collected and processed by RITZ PARIS. He may exercise this right at any time and without cost by sending a letter to RITZ PARIS, Service E-Commerce, 15 Place Vendôme, 75001 Paris, or an email to: e-commerce@ritzparis.com.

Cookies

The Site may make use of "cookies" to allow browsing on certain parts of the Site. These files, which are stored on the Web surfer's computer, are used to facilitate their access to the services which are offered on it and/or to recognise them during future visits to the Site. The Site's "cookies" are used only with the aim of improving the customised service provided to the Web surfer. This data is anonymous.

It is recalled that the Web surfer may prevent "cookies" being saved on their hard disk by configuring their Internet browser application. To this end, it is recommended that he refer to the instructions of his browser application, and to gain all useful information from the publisher of the said application, or to refer to the methods described in detail on the website http://www.cnil.fr.